U16 Super Cup

What is the Super Cup?

The U16 Super Cup is a unique concept that makes football sense. Its rewarding teams in the U16 age group who have achieved by either one of the following ways:

  • Won their LFA U16 league
  • Won a U16 Tournament
  • Been a finalist in a U16 cup competition in their LFA
  • Been a finalist in a U16 tournament
  • Hosts of U16 tournaments (Bayview and Rockafellas)
  • Wild Card (Discretion of the LOC)

Super cup 2019

2-3 November, William Herbert Sports Ground

Ubuntu – 2019 Champions!!

CLAREWOOD 1 ASHFORD ATHLETIC 0 Saturday 02-Nov 09H00
BLACKBIRDS 1 BLUEGUM UNITED 0 Saturday 02-Nov 09H00
BAYVIEW 0 TABLEVIEW 2 Saturday 02-Nov 09H00
ROCK N FELLAS 0 ULANA ACADEMY 0 Saturday 02-Nov 09H00
F N RANGERS 9 X1 SWALLOWS 0 Saturday 02-Nov 10H15
HAPPY HEARTS 0 MILANO 1 Saturday 02-Nov 10H15
UBUNTU ACADEMY 2 SILVER SPURS 0 Saturday 02-Nov 10H15
RAVENSMEAD 4 CAPE ROYAL 1 Saturday 02-Nov 10H15
ULANA ACADEMY 1 CLAREWOOD 1 Saturday 02-Nov 11H30
ROCK N FELLAS 0 ASHFORD ATHLETIC 0 Saturday 02-Nov 11H30
BLUEGUM UNITED 1 BAYVIEW 3 Saturday 02-Nov 11H30
BLACKBIRDS 2 TABLEVIEW 0 Saturday 02-Nov 11H30
X1 SWALLOWS 1 HAPPY HEARTS 2 Saturday 02-Nov 12H45
F N RANGERS 1 MILANO 0 Saturday 02-Nov 12H45
SILVER SPURS 2 RAVENSMEAD 5 Saturday 02-Nov 12H45
UBUNTU ACADEMY 5 CAPE ROYAL 0 Saturday 02-Nov 12H45
ULANA ACADEMY 0 ASHFORD ATHLETIC 1 Saturday 02-Nov 14H00
ROCK N FELLAS 1 CLAREWOOD 0 Saturday 02-Nov 14H00
BLUEGUM UNITED 0 TABLEVIEW 2 Saturday 02-Nov 14H00
BLACKBIRDS 3 BAYVIEW 3 Saturday 02-Nov 14H00
X1 SWALLOWS 1 MILANO 7 Saturday 02-Nov 15H15
F N RANGERS 2 HAPPY HEARTS 0 Saturday 02-Nov 15H15
SILVER SPURS 2 CAPE ROYAL 2 Saturday 02-Nov 15H15
UBUNTU ACADEMY 5 RAVENSMEAD 0 Saturday 02-Nov 15H15
Winners Quarter – Final
Team ending No 1 group A Team ending No 2 In group B
ROCK N FELLAS 1 MILANO 4 Sunday 03-Nov 10H00
Team ending No 1 group B Team ending No 2 In group A
FN RANGERS 3 CLAREWOOD 0 Sunday 03-Nov 10H00
Team ending No 1 group C Team ending No 2 In group D
BLACKBIRDS ACADEMY 0 RAVENSMEAD 1 Sunday 03-Nov 10H00
Team ending No 1 group D Team ending No 2 In group C
UBUNTU ACADEMY 3 TABLEVIEW 0 Sunday 03-Nov 10H00
Winners Semi -Final
Winner Match 25 Winner Match 26
MILANO 1 FN RANGERS 2 Sunday 03-Nov 12H15
Winner Match 27 Winner Match 28
RAVENSMEAD 1 UBUNTU 2 Sunday 03-Nov 12H15
3rd and 4th Play off
Loser match 29 Loser match 30
MILANO 1 RAVENSMEAD 9 Sunday 03-Nov 14H00
Winners Final 30 MIN
Winner Match 29 Winner Match 30
FN RANGERS 1 UBUNTU 2 Sunday 03-Nov 15H00

2018

Teams who meet the above criteria in the last or current season are invited to take part and have the opportunity to prove they are the best in the age group.(teams selected are at the discretion of the LOC)

MATCH 1 Silver Spurs 0 Milano 2 Saturday 03-Nov 09H00
MATCH 2 Square Hill 1 Bluegum United 1 Saturday 03-Nov 09H00
MATCH 3 FN Rangers 0 Rock a Fellas 1 Saturday 03-Nov 09H00
MATCH 4 Bayview FC 5 MPCE 0 Saturday 03-Nov 09H00
MATCH 5 JL Zwane 0 Ashford Athletic 1 Saturday 03-Nov 10H15
MATCH 6 Helderberg Rovers 2 Belhar Spurs 0 Saturday 03-Nov 10H15
MATCH 7 Citizens FC 1 RC Athletico 0 Saturday 03-Nov 10H15
MATCH 8 Blackbird Academy 2 Table View 2 Saturday 03-Nov 10H15
MATCH 9 Rock a Fellas 2 Bayview FC 0 Saturday 03-Nov 11H30
MATCH 10 Silver Spurs 4 Bluegum United 0 Saturday 03-Nov 11H30
MATCH 11 Milano 7 Square Hill 1 Saturday 03-Nov 11H30
MATCH 12 FN Rangers 3 MPCE 2 Saturday 03-Nov 11H30
MATCH 13 Belhar Spurs 0 Blackbird Academy 1 Saturday 03-Nov 12H45
MATCH 14 Helderberg Rovers 1 Table View 2 Saturday 03-Nov 12H45
MATCH 15 RC Athletico 2 JL Zwane 2 Saturday 03-Nov 12H45
MATCH 16 Citizens FC 1 Ashford Athletic 0 Saturday 03-Nov 12H45
MATCH 17 Milano 3 Bluegum United 0 Saturday 03-Nov 14H00
MATCH 18 Silver Spurs 2 Square Hill 0 Saturday 03-Nov 14H00
MATCH 19 Rock a Fellas 2 MPCE 0 Saturday 03-Nov 14H00
MATCH 20 FN Rangers 3 Bayview FC 0 Saturday 03-Nov 14H00
MATCH 21 Helderberg Rovers 1 Blackbird Academy 1 Saturday 03-Nov 15H15
MATCH 22 Belhar Spurs 0 Table View 0 Saturday 03-Nov 15H15
MATCH 23 RC Athletico 1 Ashford Athletic 0 Saturday 03-Nov 15H15
MATCH 24 Citizens FC 3 JL Zwane 2 Saturday 03-Nov 15H15

 

KNOCK OUT STAGES
MATCH 25 BLACKBIRD ACADEMY SILVER SPURS Sunday 04-Nov 10H00
MATCH 26 MILANO TABLE VIEW Sunday 04-Nov 10H00
MATCH 27 CITIZENS FN RANGERS Sunday 04-Nov 10H00
MATCH 28 ROCK A FELLAS RC ATHLETICO Sunday 04-Nov 10H00
Winners Semi -Final
Winner Match 25 Winner Match 26
MATCH 29 BLACKBIRD ACADEMY MILANO Sunday 04-Nov 11H45
Winner Match 27 Winner Match 28
MATCH 30 FN RANGERS ROCK A FELLAS Sunday 04-Nov 11H45
3rd and 4th Play off
Loser match 29 Loser match 30
MATCH 31 MILANO FN RANGERS Sunday 04-Nov 14H00
Winners Final 30 MIN
Winner Match 29 Winner Match 30
MATCH 32 BLACKBIRD ACADEMY 0 ROCK A FELLAS 1 Sunday 04-Nov 15H00

CONGRATULATIONS TO ROCK A FELLAS FOR WINNING THE INAUGURAL U16 SUPER CUP!!!